Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: 2015 male ranking predictions
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:
RE: 2015 male ranking predictions


Coup Droit and BeefyDeedz I have updated your entries.

I am not sure about an excel boffin - I am sure there is a neater way of doing it, but it seems to work and I now have a template which I should save some time. Will publish the womens' table tomorrow or Tuesday evening.



__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Some statistics on male predictions. Same rider as for female predictions; Sample only includes top 10 picks so those with few picks would probably have a higher average prediction if everyone had included every player

  PicksAverageHighLow
      
1Andy Murray235312
2James Ward239775135
3Aljax Bedene510990140
4Kyle Edmund2312891193
5Liam Broady2314286195
6Brydan Klein22212130300
7Dan Evans14212129365
8Alex Ward17242170347
9Ed Corrie22248153315
10Dan Smethurst15260180299
12Dan Cox19268206380
13Marcus Willis12290230341
14Josh Milton3297285305
16Tom Farquharson2301291310
17Farris Gosea2313306320
18Josh Ward-Hibbert3342290410
19Cameron Norrie1345345345
20Luke Bambridge1348348348
 
  


__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 14550
Date:

Sim - any plans to provide an update soon?

__________________


ATP qualifying

Status: Offline
Posts: 2721
Date:

I think the Bedene factor makes it unfair I'm sure we would all have Bedene in there I think it's fair not to include him as he wasn't in at year start.

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 31112
Date:

Everyone had the chance to include Bedene, change their entry if they wanted, having maybe not initially considered him. He was openly discussed in this thread when some folk did include him. And even folk who missed that were no doubt mostly aware that he might become British from other discussions.

I was one who chose not to include him. I made a misjudgement about how quickly his citizenship would come through, as I made a misjudgement as to how quickly Laura Robson would err so far not come back to competition after injury, which may also cost me.

We were predicting the END of year GB top 10 placings and world rankings with many variales to consider and no qualification as to anyone's start of year situation.

No unfairness in my book. Indeed I said at entry time that I had no issue if Bedene did become British and count for some folk, who made a choice anyone could have made.

Good luck to them, bah :)



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 33058
Date:

Jaggy1876 wrote:

I think the Bedene factor makes it unfair I'm sure we would all have Bedene in there I think it's fair not to include him as he wasn't in at year start.


 

Sour grapes ?? smilesmile

This discussion took place at the start of the year and people said the Bedene thing was no different from the selecting someone who then got horribly injured or retired, there was no certainty it'd go through but a reasonable chance, it was one of the vagueries of tennis - something that you took a punt on.

In many ways, the Bedene thing is MORE fair than the others because it was all in the open that he was thinking about changing.

When Golding suddenly 'retired' that scuppered a lot of people because it came out of the blue. 

Some people had Ash and Jack Carpenter and then, quite fairly, changed right before the deadline when there were rumours they'd be retiring.

Many people this year picked Ellie Dean - now that's a big punt - might pay off but if she doesn't play a single match, they can't ask for that pick to be canceled just because she didn't play.

It's all part of the game. smile

Add: for some inexplicable reason confuse I didn't see Indy's post above saying the exact same thing, and better expressed, from 6 hours ago ! (What were you doing up at 3 in the morning. Mr Indiana???)

 

 



-- Edited by Coup Droit on Monday 6th of April 2015 08:39:26 AM

__________________


ATP qualifying

Status: Offline
Posts: 2721
Date:

I disagree think about it he is only British from this week therefore previous ranking points shouldn't stand. Totally different thing from injuries and retrials.

__________________


ATP qualifying

Status: Offline
Posts: 2721
Date:

Take me it of the competition if you want to play it like that not interested if that's the case

__________________


Junior player

Status: Offline
Posts: 77
Date:

It's not a case of playing it like that, it was in the rules.

Those that took the gamble, myself included, took it with the full knowledge that it might cost us.

__________________

Humble winner of the 2015 Male Ranking Predictions Competition.



Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 31112
Date:

I prefer to play by the rules that just about anyone who read and was concentrating, undersood / understands. These include end of year ranking and no mention of just ranking points won as a Brit, which could have been added at the time of the initial Bedene discussion, but wasn't.

Jaggy, do you want your ball back too ? :)

__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Sorry, I haven't updated the tables before, but here is the first update this year, and it includes Aljaz as a GB player. I am going to take his position straight from the ATP rankings, so yes at the end of the year he will have some points from before he became a Brit, but as has been pointed out his possible inclusion was well documented on this thread before Jan 1st. I have no bias as I did not include him in my top 10! Apologies to those who do not like it but it seems the right approach to me, and does appear to have the majority vote

Points Table 
  
Jaffa59
Josh58
Forbesman57
Coup Droit56
Kaseldop56
Ratty56
Koriban55
Floody7853
Sim52
Spud52
Bob in Spain51
Salmon51
SMC180950
Beefydeedz49
Jaggy187648
Kundalini48
LouieG48
BenW47
Indiana46
LordBrownof45
tommymac44
Paulsi43
Freerider42
Mirambee41
Bright Spark39
 
  

Full table is here: http://www.britishtennis.net/predictions/2015%20Male%20Ranking%20predictions.htm



__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

End of the clay court season so here are the updated standings for the predictions, with a new leader;

Points Table 
  
Kaseldop56
Ratty55
Jaggy187654
Floody7853
Forbesman53
Josh53
Jaffa52
SMC180950
Bob in Spain49
Coup Droit49
Koriban49
Beefydeedz48
Sim48
LordBrownof47
Paulsi47
Spud47
Kundalini45
Salmon44
tommymac44
Indiana43
Mirambee40
BenW39
LouieG37
Freerider34
Bright Spark32
 
  

Full table is here: http://www.britishtennis.net/predictions/2015%20Male%20Ranking%20predictions.htm



__________________


ATP qualifying

Status: Offline
Posts: 2721
Date:

Just worked out Id be top if Bedene wasn't included. Who don't count at the start of you remember. Thin I'm the only one who put Klein to finish higher than James W so I ll be cheering on Brydan tomorrow

I want my ball back

__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Jaggy1876 wrote:

Just worked out Id be top if Bedene wasn't included. Who don't count at the start of you remember. Thin I'm the only one who put Klein to finish higher than James W so I ll be cheering on Brydan tomorrow

I want my ball back


 Sorry Jaggy, you wouldn't be top anyway, you can't just take off Aljaz's points as all the other players beneath him move up one place in the GB rankings so that changes all the scores.

Alternative table according to Jaggy:

Kaseldop63
Josh56
Ratty56
Jaggy187655
Forbesman53
Jaffa52
Spud51
Beefydeedz50
Koriban49
Sim49
Floody7848
SMC180948
Indiana47
Kundalini47
Paulsi46
Salmon46
tommymac46
Bob in Spain42
LordBrownof42
Mirambee42
Coup Droit41
BenW40
LouieG39
Freerider37
Bright Spark36
 
  

Just to be clear these scores don't count!!



__________________


ATP qualifying

Status: Offline
Posts: 2721
Date:

Ok fair enough I ll take the first one then



__________________
«First  <  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  >  Last»  | Page of 7  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard