Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: 2014 male ranking predictions
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:
RE: 2014 male ranking predictions


I have created a table for the 2014 predictions.

Is there somewhere I can post it to as an excel file?

Summary of "current rankings". Only of interest to show who is more conservative (less change) and who has gone for more change over the year.

Max score = 100. Higher score now is less change as 100 would be exact copy of this week's rankings

18 different players selected.

Now I have the template will be simple to update during the year and I can also do the female predictions in same excel file

Spud 64
Josh 58
Paulisi 57
Bright Spark 57
Indiana 56
Kaseldop 54
Ratty 50
Imoen 48
Tennisnow 47
Steven 45
Tommymac 44
Kundalini 43
Helen40 43
Sim 42
Salmon 39
Freerider 36
Bob in Spain 36
Jaggy1876 36
chavkev 35
Coup Droit 34
Jake270392 31

 

 

 

 

 

 



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 34117
Date:

Sim wrote:

I have created a table for the 2014 predictions.

Is there somewhere I can post it to as an excel file? 


If you know how to use Excel's Publish as web page function (or want me to send you some instructions - the best way to do it from the point of view of making later updates very easy is not quite as obvious as it first appears), you could simply do that and then use an FTP program (there are free ones if you do not already have one) to upload it to the britishtennis.net site (I can give you the details you'll need to upload too) - that's how I do nearly all of of my stats tables.



__________________

GB on a shirt, Davis Cup still gleaming, 79 years of hurt, never stopped us dreaming ... 29/11/2015 that dream came true!

GB top 25s (ranks, whereabouts) & stats - http://www.britishtennis.net/stats.html



All-time great

Status: Offline
Posts: 5519
Date:

Not sure if there's an entry deadline, so here are mine if its not too late

1. A Murray - 4
2. D Evans - 91
3. J Ward - 160
4. K Edmund - 165
5. O Golding - 245
6. D Rice - 250
7. D Cox - 260
8. A Ward - 265
9. E Corrie - 300
10 M Willis - 350



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 10013
Date:

Salmon wrote:

Merry Newtonmas to everyone.


Andy 3
Dino 97
Coxy 151
Evo 199
Calvin 207
Kedmund 210
Golding 243
Corrie 253
Bomb 314
Rice 331


 

The Coxy prediction looks fairly stupid in hindsight, given that he wants to play Futures instead of what I think he should be doing. I'd (unofficially) like to adjust it to 243.



-- Edited by Salmon on Saturday 4th of January 2014 11:38:48 AM

__________________

  



Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 33058
Date:

Salmon wrote:
Salmon wrote:

Merry Newtonmas to everyone.


Andy 3
Dino 97
Coxy 151
Evo 199
Calvin 207
Kedmund 210
Golding 243
Corrie 253
Bomb 314
Rice 331


 

The Coxy prediction looks fairly stupid in hindsight, given that he wants to play Futures instead of what I think he should be doing. I'd (unofficially) like to adjust it to 243.



-- Edited by Salmon on Saturday 4th of January 2014 11:38:48 AM


 

Now, now, Salmon.  No leaping back upstream  smile

 

(I looked at a couple of mine and thought, did I really write that? But, hey, you never know - Cox may get a Wimbly WC, have a couple of excellent/flukey matches and come up trumps - and you'll be a happy, smilling fishie !).



__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Full table is now published here: http://www.britishtennis.net/predictions/2014%20Male%20Ranking%20predictions.htm

I have put your original entries in so please check that I have entered everything in OK as I may have made a mistake somewhere. Ended up getting  abit cross-eyed.

Scroll over to the right to see your entry.

I will update table every 2 months or so

Thanks for your instructions on publishing and uploading Steven. They worked finewink



__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Statistics on predictions. here is the number of picks for each player and their average predicted World ranking and the highest and lowest predicted. 22 entries.

 PicksAverageHighLow
     
Andy Murray223.015
Dan Evans2213091280
James Ward2216676250
Dan Cox21251151341
Ed Corrie13294235340
David Rice20279200395
Marcus Willis19278223365
Kyle Edmund22220130320
Byran Klein7294207350
Ollie Golding21262195320
Dan Smethurst3287250321
Alex Ward13285210340
Ashley Hewitt2299292306
Josh Goddal1300300300
Richard Gabb1310310310
Liam Broady9305248375
Josh Ward-Hibert1240240240
Luke Bambridge1345345345
 


__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Thought it seemed a good time to give an update of the 2014 predictions.

This is the current table:

Points Table 
  
Spud64
Josh61
Kaseldop59
Indiana58
SMC180953
Paulisi51
Bright Spark51
Tommymac49
Sim48
Steven48
Helen4045
Ratty44
Tennisnow43
Kundalini42
Coup Droit42
Freerider41
Imoen40
Salmon38
Jaggy187637
chavkev35
Bob in Spain34
Jake27039233
 

 

Full table is  here: http://www.britishtennis.net/predictions/2014%20Male%20Ranking%20predictions.htm

 

 

 



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Online
Posts: 15101
Date:

Nah. Definitely not a good time. wink



__________________


Challenger level

Status: Offline
Posts: 2431
Date:

Sim wrote:

Thought it seemed a good time to give an update of the 2014 predictions.

This is the current table:

Points Table 
  
Spud64
Josh61
Kaseldop59
Indiana58
SMC180953
Paulisi51
Bright Spark51
Tommymac49
Sim48
Steven48
Helen4045
Ratty44
Tennisnow43
Kundalini42
Coup Droit42
Freerider41
Imoen40
Salmon38
Jaggy187637
chavkev35
Bob in Spain34
Jake27039233
 

 

Full table is  here: http://www.britishtennis.net/predictions/2014%20Male%20Ranking%20predictions.htm

 

 

 


 can Ratty please explain why he took part in a predictions competition!? 



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 34117
Date:

korriban wrote:

 can Ratty please explain why he took part in a predictions competition!? 


 By the looks of the table, to prove it's all random by finishing in the middle wink (or, er, something like that confuse)



__________________

GB on a shirt, Davis Cup still gleaming, 79 years of hurt, never stopped us dreaming ... 29/11/2015 that dream came true!

GB top 25s (ranks, whereabouts) & stats - http://www.britishtennis.net/stats.html



Satellite level

Status: Offline
Posts: 1432
Date:

1. Murray no8 

2. Evo 120

3 . Ward 180

4. dan Smethhurst 230

5. Kyle Edmund 280

6.dan cox 295 

7. Dave rice 298

8.ed Corrie 320

9. Golding 325 

10. Marcus Willis 335 

 



__________________
Gary Lewis


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 31091
Date:

Bit late, mate :)

__________________


Satellite level

Status: Offline
Posts: 1432
Date:

Wanted to see how they got on initially the no8 for Andy might be a little ambitious 



__________________
Gary Lewis


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 31091
Date:

No, I'd say the no 8 for Andy will look well pessimistic by year-end.

He may not end as high as many of us initially predicted, but I am very confident he will be higher than 8th.

__________________
«First  <  1 2 3 4 5 6 7  >  Last»  | Page of 7  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard