Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: 2015 Female ranking predictions
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:
RE: 2015 Female ranking predictions


Some statistics on the entries, with players ranked according to their average predicted ranking.

  PicksAverageHighLow
      
1Heather Watson27381665
2Laura Robson278415195
3Jo Konta2711475172
4Katy Dunne27191140246
5Naomi Broady27192103270
6Katie Boulter27209145299
7Naomi Cavaday27222170270
8Tara Moore18257120350
9Eleanor Dean9263115350
10Harriet Dart20279145355
11Emily Webley-Smith21291172387
12Amanda Carreras4303290320
13Anna Brogan4320289350
14Freya Christie1350350350
15Isabel Wallace1380380380
16Samatha Murray2387350424
17Katie Swan1410410410
 
  

(I have removed AliBahBah's"control group" entry from the statistics.)

Note the average, high and low are of the top 10 for each person so where players only have a few picks then can skew results. For example Freya Christie shown as 350 but most people didn't pick her in their top 10 and would have probbaly had her lower than 350.



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 33392
Date:

That'd be me !

You can send me a 'thank you' card whenever you feel like it, Freya, no rush . . . :)



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 31420
Date:

Sim, my predictions are all entered correctly, thanks.

I noticed, deliberately or otherwise, that for current GB rankings, after Heather at no 1 and Laura at 23 you have entered and based initial scores on JoKo, Naomi B etc all being currently ranked one GB place lower than they currently really are, i.e. as nos 3, 4, 5 etc.

__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Well spotted Indy. I "promoted" Laura to the number 2 slot as it saved me having to jump to the bottom of the table and back to the top every time I entered in her predictions but I didn't update the other GB rankings. Now corrected.



__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

First update for female predictions, and personally I will be quite happy if it is the last  wink

 

Points Table 
  
Sim53
Forbesman51
SMC180949
Kaseldop47
Paulsi46
LordBrownof43
Mervatron43
Bolt42
Josh42
The Optimist42
Tommymac42
Tony Orient42
Floody7840
Indiana40
Philwig40
Kundalini38
Deano1337
Koriban37
BeefyDeedz36
Glenys36
FriendofLouieG35
Jaggy187633
Jon33
Dirk Thrust32
Peter Too31
tharris30
Coup Droit28
AliBahBah27
 
  

(Hopefully there aren't any mistakes in my calculations!)

Full table is here:http://www.britishtennis.net/predictions/2015%20Female%20Ranking%20predictions.htm



__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Latest rankings for female predictions, and my brief reign on top of the pile is certainly over!

Forbesman49
Paulsi46
SMC180944
Josh43
Deano1341
Floody7841
Koriban41
Sim41
Bolt40
LordBrownof40
Tony Orient40
Indiana39
Kundalini39
BeefyDeedz38
Mervatron38
The Optimist38
Kaseldop36
Peter Too36
Philwig36
Jon34
Tommymac34
FriendofLouieG33
Dirk Thrust32
Jaggy187632
AliBahBah29
Glenys29
Coup Droit27
tharris27
 
  

Full table is here:http://www.britishtennis.net/predictions/2015%20Female%20Ranking%20predictions.htm



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 33392
Date:

Well, I'm just going to thank tharris for having a name that comes lower in the alphabetical list than mine !!

Although, I'd like to know about this 'funny number' business ??????

If I've got JoKo as second, and she IS second, how come I get no points for that?

Hashtag: clutchingatstraws

__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Coup Droit wrote:

Well, I'm just going to thank tharris for having a name that comes lower in the alphabetical list than mine !!

Although, I'd like to know about this 'funny number' business ??????

If I've got JoKo as second, and she IS second, how come I get no points for that?

Hashtag: clutchingatstraws


 CD, I am not quite sure where you are coming from. You may be confusing the points for GB rankings with the column in front of it "GB diff" which is the difference between the actual GB ranking and your prediction, so in your case 2-2 = 0 difference so you get the full 5 points in the "GB pts" column.



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 33392
Date:

Cheers, Sim - to be honest, I have no idea how the table works, I have 100% confidence in you !!! And I wasn't really being serious - only trying to come up with some 'stalling tactic.

I'll just have to go back to my tortoise and the hare scenario - predictions for end Dec are exactly that, end of December. So all cool, all fine, all in hand . ..

__________________


Social player

Status: Offline
Posts: 23
Date:

Just got to hold on for another 6.5 months...

__________________


ATP qualifying

Status: Offline
Posts: 2721
Date:

Looking at my top 10 3 are injured but the other 7 are on course be roughly where I put them with Anna Brogan and Harriet being the biggest risers this year so far. Id say I'm closer at getting the women right yet I'm near the bottom and the men not as close yet I'm third top.

Not a criticism against the comp just an observation on the results the way the points work.

__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Jaggy1876 wrote:

Looking at my top 10 3 are injured but the other 7 are on course be roughly where I put them with Anna Brogan and Harriet being the biggest risers this year so far. Id say I'm closer at getting the women right yet I'm near the bottom and the men not as close yet I'm third top.

Not a criticism against the comp just an observation on the results the way the points work.


 Jaggy, there are only 14 points between the top and bottom so a few points can make a big difference. Also apart from your 3 injuries you also have Anna Smith who no longer plays singles so you only have 6 counters so difficult to win.

Feel free to suggest any changes for next year.....



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 33392
Date:

You're doing a great job, Sim !

Injuries are a killer - Katie B, Eleanor Dean, Laura R, Freya, even Sam Murray, are all players that are on the list of chosen by someone - and yet are all injured, and some have not even played this year...

Forgetting the 'Forum Challenge', wouldn't it be great if the magic fairy waved her wand and put them all right?........

(NB Sim, I don't think Jaggy has Anna Smith on his list, in fact, I don't think anyone has, and he has 8 counters, unless I'm going blind)

__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Yes, ignore my comment above - I was looking at last year's competition!! (the link from the competitions tab on the British tennis Home page has not been updated, which is why I keep posting the link on the post). 22 points between 1st and last.......



__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Updated leaderboard following Wimbledon:

 
Points Table 
  
SMC180948
Forbesman44
Paulsi44
Indiana42
Sim42
Floody7841
Josh41
LordBrownof41
Tony Orient40
Jon39
Kaseldop39
Kundalini39
Peter Too38
Bolt37
The Optimist37
Deano1336
Koriban36
Mervatron36
Philwig36
BeefyDeedz35
FriendofLouieG35
Tommymac34
Dirk Thrust33
Jaggy187631
Coup Droit30
AliBahBah28
Glenys27
tharris25
  

Full table is here:http://www.britishtennis.net/predictions/2015%20Female%20Ranking%20predictions.htm



__________________
«First  <  1 2 3 4 5 6  >  Last»  | Page of 6  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard