Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: 2014 female ranking predictions
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:
RE: 2014 female ranking predictions


korriban wrote:

 


I'm pretty sure I forecast Laura significantly below your low ranking number of 64 - in the mid 80s I recall. I believe this will be another year of big shock wins and horror losses, with more coaching changes, more niggling injuries and health dramas, and the inevitable debates in the press.


 Yes you did, I mixed up your top 3, now corrected, and table updated

Revised stats

 
 PicksAverageHighLow
     
Laura Robson1834984
Jo Konta188548121
Heather Watson18573082
Tara Moore18160105200
Naomi Broady18215138321
Sam Murray18239161347
Jade Windley17306225365
Lisa whybourne13321210433
Amanda Carreras10344195390
Emily Webley-Smith1333333333
Anna Smith14341275500
Katy Dunne16319215485


__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Update on 2014 female predictions.

Points table:

Points in order  
   
Helen40 69
Paulisi 63
Coup Droit 61
Sim 60
Maza1987 60
Korriban 53
Kundalini 52
Tony Orient 50
Chavkev 48
Steven 48
Jake270392 47
Peter too 47
Jaggy1876 46
Indiana 46
SMC1809 46
Mervatron 42
Tommymac 41
Reeltime 28
 

 

Full table is here: http://www.britishtennis.net/predictions/2014%20Female%20Ranking%20predictions.htm

 

 



__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:
2014 female ranking predictions update


Update on female predictions. Coup Droit takes the lead but I'm hoping he drops 4 or more points..... wink

Points in order  
   
Coup Droit 62
Sim 58
Paulisi 57
Maza1987 56
Helen40 55
Korriban 55
Indiana 55
SMC1809 50
Chavkev 48
Jake270392 48
Kundalini 46
Jaggy1876 45
Tony Orient 45
Mervatron 44
Tommymac 41
Steven 40
Peter too 39
Reeltime 27
 

Full table is here: http://www.britishtennis.net/predictions/2014%20Female%20Ranking%20predictions.htm



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 33058
Date:
RE: 2014 female ranking predictions


Well, I will gratefully accept ALL accolades now ('I would like thank my mother, my agent and . . .. ) because I think it'll be WAY more than 4 points I'll be dropping in the next few weeks - frankly, I think it's all gone a bit pear-shaped already, so I'll just revel in the moment :)

__________________
Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

Another update following US Open: Korriban and Maza1987 share the lead closely followed by myself.

As he predicted in June Coup Droit has dropped down the rankings.

Given that the maximum possible score is 100 I hope no-one put any money behind their predictions!

Not sure if it was ever established when the end date for prediction competition is - week after ATP tour finals? (although not directly relevant to the women makes it neater to have same cut-off)

 
Points in order 
  
Korriban44
Maza198744
Sim43
Mervatron40
Indiana39
Tommymac39
Chavkev36
Jaggy187634
Kundalini34
Peter too34
Jake27039233
Helen4032
Paulisi32
Steven32
Coup Droit31
Reeltime30
SMC180930
Tony Orient27

 

Full table is here: http://www.britishtennis.net/predictions/2014%20Female%20Ranking%20predictions.htm

I'll update the male prediction table tomorrow when the ATP rankings are updated.

 

 



-- Edited by Sim on Monday 8th of September 2014 07:29:40 PM

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 33058
Date:

Good stuff Sim.

At least I predicted my own demise perfectly - do I get a bonus point for that ? ::::)))

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 14548
Date:

I think a lot of people will get stuffed by all the injuries to the top players, Anna's switch to doubles and the quick progress of some of the youngsters. I'd be surprised if anyone scored above 50pts

__________________


Masters Series Champion

Status: Offline
Posts: 3685
Date:

Not sure where to post this, but what's happened to the likes of Jade, Sam and Anna Fitzpatrick?

__________________

Face your fears........Live your dreams!



Challenger level

Status: Offline
Posts: 2676
Date:

Jade has had back problems, Anna F damaged her foot and I think Sam has/had some sort of injury - wrist?



__________________


Masters Series Champion

Status: Offline
Posts: 3685
Date:

Thanks, shame, I thought those three were going to go up this year

__________________

Face your fears........Live your dreams!



ATP qualifying

Status: Offline
Posts: 2847
Date:

That table doesn't make good reading - still there are still a few weeks to go and the only way is up!

__________________


Challenger level

Status: Offline
Posts: 2559
Date:

Sitting pretty. *smokes cigar*

__________________

Sim


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 942
Date:

2 weeks to the end of the 2014 predictions but as all the current GB activity is in futures then this weeks results will be the last ones that count towards the predictions. With just one point separating the top 3 it is still all to play for...

Points in order 
  
Korriban39
Indiana38
Mervatron38
Maza198737
Tommymac35
Jaggy187634
Sim34
Steven34
Chavkev32
Jake27039232
Kundalini32
Peter too32
SMC180931
Reeltime28
Tony Orient27
Coup Droit26
Helen4025
Paulisi25
 


__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 14548
Date:

oh dear - 3rd in June, bottom now.....

Some unpredictable stuff, mainly injuries and surprise returns has killed me.

__________________


Junior player

Status: Offline
Posts: 58
Date:

I don't know if in 5th place I should be looking forward or over my shoulder, it's that close :)

__________________
«First  <  1 2 3 4 5  >  Last»  | Page of 5  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard