Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: Boys: Junior Nationals 2007.


Social player

Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Date:
Boys: Junior Nationals 2007.


Hardly any credit for Hewitt again!!! Up the Dorset boys!!!

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 12606
Date:

Well done to Hewitt so far biggrin.gif

__________________
James Ward - Alex Ward - Kyle Edmund


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 10013
Date:

Cox won by 7-6(9) by 7-6(3).
Thornley won by 3-6 6-4 6-4.
Smethurst won by ?-? 7-6(4) 6-4.
Evans won by 6-4 6-4.


The semis will be played today itself.

__________________

  



Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 12606
Date:

Smethurst puts out Rice! Interesting.

__________________
James Ward - Alex Ward - Kyle Edmund


Social player

Status: Offline
Posts: 26
Date:

congratulations sean on an impressive victory 2day....
my predictions seem to be coming good i said he digs deep he certainly showed the fight and determination needed to come through against pauffley!!!
he has built himself up nicely for the semis taking out a big name like pauffley in the quaters and two bunnies in earlier round he seems to have hot form at the right time!
hes deffenaltely talented enough to take coxy lets just pray for the fhand to be firing!
 good luck sean we all no u can do it!
best of luck buddy
my thoughts will be with u....
oo ye who ever said back those claims... sean has certsinly delivered for me
smilebiggrinwink

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 10013
Date:

14s -

David Wright (Essex) bt (3) Oliver Golding (Surrey) 6-7(2) 6-3 7-6(5)



(1)George Morgan (Lancs) bt William Juggins (Surrey) 6-3 6-2

Liam Broady (Lancs) bt (6) Robert Carter (Essex) 6-4 6-4

Sam Fleck (Cambs) bt Conor Bunting (Lancs) 6-3 4-6 6-2

(5) Connor Glennon (Leics) bt Stephen Winrow (Durh) 6-0 6-2

(4) Michael Watkins (Oxon) bt Jathan Malik (Warks) 6-4 6-4

(2) Andrew Bettles (Som) bt Joseph Hall (Essex) 6-0 6-0


Unfortunately Morgan and Broady face off now. cry.gif Broady should have been seeded...

__________________

  



Lower Club Player

Status: Offline
Posts: 209
Date:

The U18 semifinals were also played today...

Dan Cox beat Sean Thornley 6-4 7-6(4)

Dan Evans beat Dan Smethurst 7-5 6-4

So No 1 meets No 2 (whichever rankings you use) in the final which will be played tomorrow at 11.00am.

Good Luck Danwink

__________________


Lower Club Player

Status: Offline
Posts: 209
Date:

The U14 quarter finals were also played today...

(1)George Morgan (Lancs) bt Liam Broady (Lancs) 6-3 6-2

Sam Fleck (Cambs) bt David Wright (Essex) walkover

(4) Michael Watkins (Oxon) bt (5) Connor Glennon (Leics) 6-2 2-6 2-1 retd.

(2) Andrew Bettles (Som) bt Toby Martin(Bucks) walkover


The semi finals will be played tomorrow.

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 10013
Date:

So the two strongest players in there meet in the finals, and they are both in good form since they haven't dropped a set.

Evans won their last two meetings, I think - the quarters match at the Nationals in 2005, and last year in Notts (when Cox fell on his ankle after being a set up).


Good luck to both and I hope that it'll be a three setter.

-- Edited by Arka at 12:11, 2007-08-18

__________________

  



Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 10013
Date:

(1) Daniel Cox (Lancs) bt Daniel Evans (Warks) 6-4 6-1

smile.gifcry.gif



(1) George Morgan (Lancs) bt Sam Fleck (Cambs) 6-0 6-0

(2) Andrew Bettles (Som) bt (4) Michael Watkins (Oxon) 6-1 5-7 6-1




__________________

  



Masters Series Champion

Status: Offline
Posts: 3790
Date:

Well Done Dan

__________________

Good luck Team GBR in 2016!!!



Admin:Moderator + All Time Great + britishtennis.net correspondant

Status: Offline
Posts: 11280
Date:

Well done to Cox and Evski.....glad to see our two best 'juniors' playing really well !!!!

__________________

BTnet logo



County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 979
Date:

Draws for U16's now up:

http://downloads.lta.org.uk/webservices/TempResults/JuniorNationals/16GS.pdf

http://downloads.lta.org.uk/webservices/TempResults/JuniorNationals/16BS.pdf

The seedings have been done on current UK U16 rankings. This gives the odd result that the three highest ranked ITF boys (Carpenter, Marsalek and Barnes) are unseeded.

No Tara Moore in the U16 girls.


-- Edited by Ratty at 14:00, 2007-08-18

__________________

"Where Ratty leads - the rest soon follow" (Professor Henry Brubaker - The Institute of Studies)



Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 10013
Date:

Regan seeded ahead of Carpenter, Vickers ahead of Rae. hmm.gif

__________________

  



Futures qualifying

Status: Offline
Posts: 1724
Date:

Morgan d. Bettles 6-4 6-4

match started outdoors then moved inside.

__________________
«First  <  1 2 3 4 5  >  Last»  | Page of 5  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard