Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: Boys & Girls: Australian Open, hard (Week 4)


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 15796
Date:
Boys & Girls: Australian Open, hard (Week 4)


The draw has been made for the opening Grand Slam of 2020.  Matilda draws a seed, Andorra's finest, who plays mainly on clay (winning a Grade A already). Marni Banks has the chance to avenge a defeat to her opponent in a Grade 1 event last year.

Boys R1 (L64)

Arthur Fery v Q/LL

Felix Gill v Egor Agafonov (RUS)

Girls R1 (L64)

Amarni Banks v Liubov Kostenko (UKR)

Matilda Mutavdzic v (9) Victoria Jimenez Kazintseva (AND)



__________________


All-time great

Status: Offline
Posts: 6809
Date:

Looking forward to following the Jr slam events as usual, hopefully the Eurosport Player show a fair few of the matches.



__________________


County player

Status: Online
Posts: 852
Date:

At least we have 2 girls in the juniors!



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 15796
Date:

Boys R1 (L64)

Arthur Fery v (Q) Biagio Gramaticopolo (ITA)
Felix Gill v Egor Agafonov (RUS)

Arthur is 3rd and Felix 5th on court 11. The girls appear to be playing on Sunday

__________________


Futures level

Status: Offline
Posts: 1921
Date:

Arthur Fery d. (Q) Biagio Gramaticopolo (ITA) 6-2. 6-4  biggrin



__________________

 

DF


All-time great

Status: Offline
Posts: 6565
Date:

Felix lost 2-6 6-7(2) cry



__________________


Intermediate Club Player

Status: Offline
Posts: 364
Date:

My favourite name on tour.



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 15796
Date:

Boys R2

Arthur Fery v (14) Hanwen Li (CHN)

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 33058
Date:

The 2005-born Andoran girl beat Matilda, and Marni lost too :(

Girls R1 (L64)

Amarni Banks lost to Liubov Kostenko (UKR) 6-3 6-3

Matilda Mutavdzic lost to (9) Victoria Jimenez Kazintseva (AND) 4-6 6-3 6-1

__________________


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 889
Date:

Arthur and Felix won their 1st round in the doubles 6-1 6-4.



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 15796
Date:

Boys Doubles R1 (L32)

(7) Fery/Gill d. Crowther/Hanchallkul (NZL/THA) 6-1 6-4

R2

Fajta/Gima (HUN/ROU) v (7) Fery/Gill

Girls Doubles R1 (L32)

(1) Bartone/Fruhvirtova (LAT/CZE) v Andreeva/Banks (RUS/GBR)
Cisovska/Vecic (SVK/GER) v Falkner/Mutavdzic (SLO/GBR)

__________________


All-time great

Status: Offline
Posts: 6809
Date:

I watched a fair bit of the Matilda match. She was actually 6-4 3-1 30-15*, and had a good chance to get 2 BPs to go a double break up, and I thought at the time that might have been a really key moment. The Andorran (I though it was a Romanian flag when watching, despite the more Spanish sounding name) then held, broke, and held, and I felt the momentum was changing. I avoided the time remaining on the Eurosport Player screen, so had no idea how long was left, but from that moment (*3-4) I purposely checked and saw there was about 45 mins left of the stream, so it was either going to be a really long tie break 2nd set win for Matilda, or more likely, and as it turned out, one that got away from her. I didn't actually watch much more as I still had loads of the senior stuff to catch up on, so after the next break of serve I brought the stream to near the end, and sure enough it was 1-5.

A shame British girls interest is over at the fist hurdle (singles anyway...), but still some decent signs in that opening set and a bit.

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 10121
Date:

Boys R2

Arthur Fery beat (14) Hanwen Li (CHN) 6-3 4-6 7-5

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 33058
Date:

Well done, Arthur - always nice to take out a seed.

And Matilda+ got a win in the doubles, but not Marni.

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 15796
Date:

Arthur lost to his round 3 opponent in three sets in an indoor Grade 2 last year

Boys R3

Giovanni Mpetshi Perricard (FRA) v Arthur Fery

Girls Doubles R1 (L32)

(1) Bartone/Fruhvirtova (LAT/CZE) d. Andreeva/Banks (RUS/GBR) 6-4 3-6 [10-6]
Falkner/Mutavdzic (SLO/GBR) d. Cisovska/Vecic (SVK/GER) 2-6 6-4 [10-8]

R2

Falkner/Mutavdzic (SLO/GBR) v Lys/Kiara Toth (GER/HUN)


__________________
1 2 3  >  Last»  | Page of 3  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard