Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: Boys & Girls: 6 Torneo Internacional Junior de Pontevedra, Spain, hard - Grade 2 (Week 41)


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 13956
Date:
Boys & Girls: 6 Torneo Internacional Junior de Pontevedra, Spain, hard - Grade 2 (Week 41)


A large British contingent here with the main draw starting on Tuesday - Ali Collins, Gemma Heath, Anna Loughlan, Destinee Martins, Anton Matusevich and Ewen Lumsden should be in that. Qualifying started today, with wins for Jacob Fearnley, Jake Hersey, Oscar Weightman and Harry Wendelken. There were defeats though for David Quayle, Connor Thomson, George Davis and James Story. The successful quartet have 2 more rounds to negotiate tomorrow to make the main draw.



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 13956
Date:

Just one successful qualifier - Jack and Jake got through to final qualifying and played each other with Jake coming through 6-2 6-2. Harry won one match but lost in final qualifying while Oscar lost in QR2. Main draws are not in draw order

Boys R1 (L32)

Ewen Lumsden v Daniil Glinka (EST)
(3) Leonid Sheyngezikht (BUL) v Anton Matusevich
(Q) Jake Hersey v TBD

Girls R1 (L32)

Anna Loughlan v Adrienn Nagy (HUN)
(3) Ali Collins v Lenka Stara (SVK)
Destinee Martins v Marta Custic (ESP)
(5) Gemma Heath v Malene Halemai (FRA)


__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 13956
Date:

No results yet, but the drawsheet is up with Jake's opponent added - the younger of two active Swiss brothers, who has accounted for 10 Brits so far this year, though losing to Alexander Carlos Parker in one of the Nottingham finals

Boys R1 (L32)

Ewen Lumsden v Daniil Glinka (EST)
(3) Leonid Sheyngezikht (BUL) v Anton Matusevich
(Q) Jake Hersey v Jeffrey Von Der Schulenburg (SUI)




__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 13956
Date:

Nice win for Anton against the third seed

Boys R1 (L32)

Ewen Lumsden d. Daniil Glinka (EST) 6-1 6-2
Anton Matusevich d. (3) Leonid Sheyngezikht (BUL) 6-2 3-6 6-4
(Q) Jake Hersey v Jeffrey Von Der Schulenburg (SUI)

R2

(1) Clement Tabur (FRA) v Ewen Lumsden
Anton Matusevich v Daniel Rodrigues (POR)

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 13956
Date:

Just success for our seeded girls (who combined to win in doubles)

Girls R1 (L32)

Adrienn Nagy (HUN) d. Anna Loughlan 6-4 6-4
(3) Ali Collins d. Lenka Stara (SVK) 3-6 6-2 6-1
(WC) Marta Custic (ESP) d. Destinee Martins 6-2 6-3
(5) Gemma Heath d. Malene Halemai (FRA) 6-3 6-4

R2

(3) Ali Collins v TBD
(5) Gemma Heath v Victoria Mikhaylova (RUS)

__________________


ATP qualifying

Status: Offline
Posts: 2843
Date:

I think Anton being unseeded is a very dangerous floater in a junior grade 2. Leonid to be fair was up against it.

__________________


Social player

Status: Offline
Posts: 24
Date:



Clement Tabur defeated Ewen Lumsden 6-2 6-2
Daniel Rodrigues defeated Anton Matusevich 6-1 6-1 mmm...cant help thinking the ITF have got the score wrong

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Online
Posts: 23152
Date:

Wardy wrote:



Clement Tabur defeated Ewen Lumsden 6-2 6-2
Daniel Rodrigues defeated Anton Matusevich 6-1 6-1 mmm...cant help thinking the ITF have got the score wrong


Not sure about that ( although the ITF have their moments ).

I see that Rodrigues took the very good 17 yo Irish youngster, Simon Carr ( WR 991, JWR 46 ) to a final set TB in a Portuguese futures R2 match last week ( winning the second set 6-2 ) and beat a top 800 player in R1 of another Portuguese futures a couple of months ago.



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 13956
Date:

Jake survives a marathon tiebreak to keep British interest alive in the boys' event, while Gemma progresses serenely

Boys R1 (L32)

(Q) Jake Hersey d. Jeffrey Von Der Schulenburg (SUI) 3-6 6-4 7-6(10)

R2

(Q) Jake Hersey v Giulio Zeppieri (ITA)

Girls R2

(3) Ali Collins v (Q) Nina Olyanovskaya (RUS)
(5) Gemma Heath d. Victoria Mikhaylova (RUS) 6-4 6-3

QF

(5) Gemma Heath v Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS)


__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 13956
Date:

Singles interest is now concentrated on the girls event after Jake's loss. Three all British pairs made either the boys or girls doubles semis but it is an anglo-Bulgarian combo which contests the boys final (defeating Anton/Harry)

Boys R2

Giulio Zeppieri (ITA) d. (Q) Jake Hersey 6-2 6-2

Doubles F

Fearnley/Sheyngezikht (GBR/BUL) v Wassermann/Weststrate (NED)

Girls R2

(3) Ali Collins d. (Q) Nina Olyanovskaya (RUS) 6-4 6-4

QF

(5) Gemma Heath v Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS)
(3) Ali Collins v (7) Giulia Morlet(FRA)



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 13956
Date:

Gemma marches on to the semis (her second at G2 level this year) but Ali's tournament ends. Gemma plays a local wildcard who won the G4 at the Sanchez Academy last week

QF

(7) Giulia Morlet(FRA) d. (3) Ali Collins 7-6(4) 6-2
(5) Gemma Heath d. Anastasia Tikhonova (RUS) 6-3 6-3

SF

(WC) Marta Custic (ESP) v (5) Gemma Heath




__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 23433
Date:

Good luck to Jake F in his doubles final - his first at a G2, I believe.

And, of course, to little fave, Gem, in her semi, having come through serenely without losing a set so far....That'll be extra points for her whatever....

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Online
Posts: 23152
Date:

Good week for Gemma, but couldn't clinch a final spot.

SF: (5) Gemma Heath lost to (WC) Marta Custic (ESP) 6-3 2-6 6-3


In the boy's doubles though

F: Jacob Fearnley & Leonid Sheyngezikht (BUL) beat Deney Wassermann & Lodewijk Weststrate (NED/NED) 6-4 7-5

__________________
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard