Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: Boys & Girls: ITF South Central Circuit Leg 2, Zimbabwe - hard - Grade 4 (Week 32)


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 22331
Date:
Boys & Girls: ITF South Central Circuit Leg 2, Zimbabwe - hard - Grade 4 (Week 32)


And now for leg two:

GIRLS R1 (L32):

Destinee MARTINS (GBR) [4]     6-1 6-1     Cara O'FLAHERTY (RSA)

Sharannya GAWARE (IND)     6-3 6-0     (q) Monica RAVIRAJ (GBR)

 

Vicki Allen and MJ are also in the main draw and will play tomorrow.

As will Zyaan Ahmed and Emile Hudd



__________________


Satellite level

Status: Offline
Posts: 1457
Date:

Hopefully they can repeat last weeks results smile



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 22331
Date:

They're trying, Strongbow, four out of four in the singles.....

The two lads got a BYE in R1 (L64).

R2 BOYS (L32)

Emile HUDD (GBR) [1] 6-4 4-6 6-4 Christophe POGNON (FRA)

Zyaan AHMED (GBR) [10] 6-2 6-3 Tinashe TARUBEREKERA (ZIM)

The lads withdrew from the doubles (hopefully just precautionary - maybe after Emile having a long match in the singles)



Remaining R1 GIRLS:

M J CHANGWEREZA (GBR) [7] 1-6 6-3 6-3 Georgina MOOLMAN (NAM)

Victoria ALLEN (GBR) [3] 6-0 6-0 Christine KRUGER (RSA)


DUBS:

Danielle DALEY (GBR) / Destinee MARTINS (GBR) 6-2 6-4 Adetayo ADETUNJI (NGR) / M J CHANGWEREZA (GBR) [3]

Anna GROSS (AUT) / Annika KANNAN (IND) 6-2 6-2 Victoria ALLEN (GBR) / Monica RAVIRAJ (GBR)





__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 22331
Date:

BOYS R3 (L16)

Emile HUDD (GBR) [1] 6-1 6-0 Liam COERTZEN (RSA) [15]

Pierre MALAN (RSA) [8] 4-6 6-4 6-1 Zyaan AHMED (GBR) [10]


GIRLS R2 (L16)

Destinee MARTINS (GBR) [4] 6-4 6-1 Tamara BARAD ITZHAKI (ISR)

Tiffany LAGARDE (CAN) 7-5 6-4 Victoria ALLEN (GBR) [3]

Kimberly BHUNU (ZIM) 6-2 6-2 M J CHANGWEREZA (GBR) [7]


GIRLS Dubs QF:

Danielle DALEY (GBR) / Destinee MARTINS (GBR) 6-3 6-1 Sneha KOTECHA (KEN) / Tshegofatso TSIANG (BOT)

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 22331
Date:

And they keep on truckin'......

BOYS QF: Emile HUDD (GBR) [1] 6-3 6-1 Armin ROSTAMI (IRI) [9]

GIRLS QF: Destinee MARTINS (GBR) [4] 4-6 6-2 6-1 Iariniaina TSANTANIONY (MAD)

(NB Petchey's daughter, Myah, is also through to the semis)


GIRLS Dubs SF: Danielle DALEY (GBR) / Destinee MARTINS (GBR) def. Macey MILLER (USA) / Skyler MILLER (USA) 6-2 7-5


__________________


Satellite level

Status: Offline
Posts: 1457
Date:

Well done all biggrinbiggrinbiggrin



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 22331
Date:

They're no holding them back....

Boys SF:

Emile HUDD (GBR) [1] 6-3 6-2 Christiaan WORST (RSA) [5]

Girls SF:

Destinee MARTINS (GBR) [4] 6-2 3-6 6-1 Dakota FORDHAM (USA) [5]


AND

Girls Dubs FINAL:

Danielle DALEY (GBR) / Destinee MARTINS (GBR) def. Anna GROSS (AUT) / Annika KANNAN (IND) 6-2 5-7 [10-3]

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 22331
Date:



BOYS FINAL:

Emile HUDD (GBR) [1] 7-5 6-3 Mehluli Don Ayanda SIBANDA (ZIM) [2]


But not two....

GIRLS FINAL:

Tiffany LAGARDE (CAN) 6-4 6-0 Destinee MARTINS (GBR) [4]

__________________


Satellite level

Status: Offline
Posts: 1457
Date:

Not a bad haul and good to see different combinations from last week - Well done to all biggrin



__________________
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard