Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Post Info TOPIC: Boys: Wimbledon 2018 - Grade A (Week 28)


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 14614
Date:
Boys: Wimbledon 2018 - Grade A (Week 28)


Wimbledon qualifying begins tomorrow with our top 10 ranked boys in the main draw, either on ranking or via wildcard. Qualifying is via two rounds

QR1

(q1) Ondrej Styler (CZE) v (WC) Barney FitzPatrick

(q2) Igor Gimenez (BRA) v (WC) George Davis

(WC) Ewen Lumsden v (q14) Henry Von Der Schulenburg (SUI)

(q4) Sergey Fomin (UKR) v (WC) Alexander Maggs

(q5) Titouan Droguet (FRA) v (WC) Rahul Dhokia

(WC) Tad MacLean v (q9) Aleksandr Binda (RUS)

(7) Pavel Shumeiko (UKR) v James Story

 



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Online
Posts: 25931
Date:

From the Roehampton thread:

"I'm sure David will start a proper thread (add: he did ) but seemingly the wildcards for Wimbly junios have been announced, and the boys are:

Blu, Jacob F, Jake H, Emile, Anton, Harry and Connor (and Baez from Argentina, who is junior WR 2 - forgot to enter????)"

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 14614
Date:

Coup Droit wrote:

From the Roehampton thread:

"I'm sure David will start a proper thread (add: he did ) but seemingly the wildcards for Wimbly junios have been announced, and the boys are:

Blu, Jacob F, Jake H, Emile, Anton, Harry and Connor (and Baez from Argentina, who is junior WR 2 - forgot to enter????)"


 Glad you think the thread is proper smile   It is not uncommon for top juniors to fail to enter slams and, while Wimbledon is tolerant (Belinda Bencic won the tournament in 2013 as a wildcard in that scenario) other slams are less so (Liam Broady for instance missing out on the French Open in 2011 despite appeals for at least a QWC)



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 14614
Date:

Tad and James came close but it is a complete qualifying wipeout

QR1

(q1) Ondrej Styler (CZE) d. (WC) Barney FitzPatrick 6-2 6-1
(q2) Igor Gimenez (BRA) d. (WC) George Davis 6-2 6-0
(q14) Henry Von Der Schulenburg (SUI) d. (WC) Ewen Lumsden 6-3 5-7 6-1
(q4) Sergey Fomin (UKR) d. (WC) Alexander Maggs 6-1 6-2
(q5) Titouan Droguet (FRA) d. (WC) Rahul Dhokia 6-0 6-0
(q9) Aleksandr Binda (RUS) d. (WC) Tad MacLean 7-6(4) 5-7 8-6
(q7) Pavel Shumeiko (UKR) d. James Story 5-7 7-6(6) 6-1

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 14614
Date:

Unfortunately George Loffhagen has withdrawn leaving just 9 of the top 10 ranked Brits in the main draw

R1 (L64)

Emile Hudd v (Q/LL)
(WC) Jake Hersey v (Q/LL)
(WC) Anton Matusevich v Clement Tabur (FRA)
(WC) Connor Thomson v Tao Mu (CHN)
(WC) Blu Baker v (6) Timofei Skatov (KAZ)
(Q/LL) v Jack Draper
(14) Juan Manuel Cerundolo (ARG) v (WC) Harry Wendelken
Daniel Michalski (POL) v (WC) Jacob Fearnley
(16) Aidan McHugh v Harold Mayot (FRA)

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Online
Posts: 25931
Date:

Nice to get three Q/LL draws.
Tricky for Blu.
Sad for Tad and James Story - they put in very creditable performances at Roehampton, when they lost in tight matches, too.

__________________
Nix


Intermediate Club Player

Status: Offline
Posts: 302
Date:

Good news for Jack Draper, anyway. Just looked him up out of interest and his previous four Grand Slam draws for the first round were people with career high juniors of 1,1,8 and 21. I know it evens out, yada, yada, but he deserved a bit of a break!

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 14614
Date:

Qualifiers placed

R1 (L64)

Emile Hudd v (Q) Ondrej Styler (CZE)
(WC) Jake Hersey v (Q) Louis Herman (BEL)
(WC) Anton Matusevich v Clement Tabur (FRA)
(WC) Connor Thomson v Tao Mu (CHN)
(WC) Blu Baker v (6) Timofei Skatov (KAZ)
(Q) Henry Von Der Schulenburg (SUI) v Jack Draper
(14) Juan Manuel Cerundolo (ARG) v (WC) Harry Wendelken
Daniel Michalski (POL) v (WC) Jacob Fearnley
(16) Aidan McHugh v Harold Mayot (FRA)

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 14614
Date:

R1 (L64)

Emile Hudd v (Q) Ondrej Styler (CZE)
(WC) Jake Hersey v (Q) Louis Herman (BEL)
(WC) Anton Matusevich v Clement Tabur (FRA)
(WC) Connor Thomson v Tao Mu (CHN) Ct 5 match 1
(WC) Blu Baker v (6) Timofei Skatov (KAZ)
(Q) Henry Von Der Schulenburg (SUI) v Jack Draper
(14) Juan Manuel Cerundolo (ARG) v (WC) Harry Wendelken Ct 5 match 2
Daniel Michalski (POL) v (WC) Jacob Fearnley Ct 5 match 3
(16) Aidan McHugh v Harold Mayot (FRA)



__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 13517
Date:

Court 5 is streamed and Connor dropped the first set.

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Online
Posts: 25931
Date:

First big shock in the boys as Korda loses in two sets

__________________


Intermediate Club Player

Status: Offline
Posts: 345
Date:

Thomson 1-6 1-5 *15-40, some nice net approaches saves the BPs/MPs and Connor holds. 1-6 2-5*.

Couldnt break. Thomson out 6-1 6-2 v Mu.

__________________


Tennis legend

Status: Offline
Posts: 13517
Date:

Harry up a set.

__________________


County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 821
Date:

Harry one set all. 1 game all deuce

__________________

GO TEAM GBR IN 2018!



County player

Status: Offline
Posts: 821
Date:

Vicky Allen was 6-3 3-1 up now 6-3 *3-4

__________________

GO TEAM GBR IN 2018!

1 2 315  >  Last»  | Page of 15  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us


Create your own FREE Forum
Report Abuse
Powered by ActiveBoard